Call Us For a Consultation:
757-497-5400
328 Louisa Ave, Suite 110 Virginia Beach, VA 23454

Breast Lift Virginia Beach

Loss of skin elasticity, gravity and other factors such as weight loss, pregnancy and breast-feeding ultimately affect the shape and firmness of your breasts. Patients who are generally satisfied with the size of their breasts can have a breast lift to raise and firm them, resulting in a more youthful breast contour. Some patients may be unhappy that they have lost a significant amount of breast volume over time. In such cases, implants inserted in conjunction with a breast lift can increase breast size at the same time as the shape and position of the breasts are enhanced.

You may be a good candidate for breast lift surgery if you have any of these conditions:

  • Breasts that are pendulous, but of satisfactory size
  • Breasts that lack substance or firmness
  • Nipples and areolas that point downward, especially positioned below the breast crease

Pregnancy and breast-feeding may have significant and unpredictable effects on the size and shape of your breasts. Nevertheless, many women decide to undergo breast lift surgery before having children and feel that they can address any subsequent changes later. Since the milk ducts and nipples are left intact, breast lift surgery usually will not affect your ability to breast-feed; however, you should discuss this with Dr. Lopes.

Post-operative Procedures & Recovery
Within a day or two after surgery, you should be up and around. Straining, bending and lifting must be avoided, however, since these activities might cause increased swelling or even bleeding. You may be instructed to wear a support bra for a few weeks, until the swelling and discoloration of your breasts diminish.

After breast lift surgery, it is often possible to return to work within a week or so, depending on your job. In many instances, you can resume most of your normal activities, including some form of mild exercise, after several weeks. You may continue to experience some mild, periodic discomfort during this time, but such feelings are normal.

Any sexual activity should be avoided for a minimum of one or two weeks. After that, care must be taken to be extremely gentle with your breasts for at least the next several weeks.

Breast lift surgery will make your breasts firmer and more uplifted. The position of your areolas and nipples will be enhanced, and the size of your areolas will be aesthetically pleasing. The incisions from your breast lift surgery will heal and fade over time. It is important to realize, however, that the incision lines will be permanently visible. Fortunately, the incisions for your breast lift are in locations easily concealed by clothing, even low-cut necklines.

Click on the photo box below to view this informational video.
Breast Lift

Call our office today at (757) 497-5400 for more information or to schedule your consultation with Dr. JoAnne Lopes.

Information provided by The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery

*Price range: Breast lift/Mastopexy $5900-$6500 Breast Lift w/Augmentation $8600-$9500+* *Mentor Memory Shape Implant Fees are higher

Apply for Care Credit Online Apply for United Medical Credit Online